PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT ("PICS") 
 
1. Your Privacy
  MTR Corporation Limited ("MTR CORPORATION""we""our" or "us") respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this PICS explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal data will be treated. This policy applies to all registered and unregistered users of the Website and may from time to time be revised, or otherwise changed where we deem necessary.
Words or terms used in this PICS which are not specifically defined in this PICS have the meaning given to them in the Terms of Use.
If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this PICS, the English version shall prevail.

"personal data" means any personally identifying information or data (such as names, email addresses, Octopus numbers, record of trips undertaken on the MTR, gender, mobile number, date of birth, occupations, your income, education level) from which it is practicable for the identity of an individual to be ascertained.
   
2. Purposes for which we will use your Personal Data
  We collect your personal data when you register as a member or user of a service on the Website.
If you are under the age of 13 you must ask your parent or guardian before providing any personal data to us.

The purposes for which we may use your personal data will vary depending on the type of service(s) you are applying for and will be stated in the application form of the relevant service(s).
   
3. Disclosure
  In cases where we do collect personal data from you, we will:
  • (i) if MTR Corporation decides to sell any relevant part of business, to any actual or proposed assignee, transferee or successor of or to MTR Corporation’s rights in respect of your personal data;
  • (ii) any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer and other services to MTR Corporation and/or the relevant service(s) that you are applying to; and
  • (iii) any person to whom MTR Corporation is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirement of any law binding on MTR Corporation or for the purposes of any guidelines or codes of practice issued by regulatory or other authorities with which MTR Corporation is expected to comply.
   
4. Links to Other Websites
  This PICS only applies to this Website. If you click on any advertisement or hyperlink linking to another website, you will leave this Website for another location. At any other website, the protection of your privacy, personal data and your exposure to cookies are not our responsibility and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of that other location (if any).
   
5. Web Logs
  When you come to our Website, our server software records the domain name of your computer. We also track the pages you visit. We do these things so that we can measure traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website, to gain some general knowledge about our audience, and market the Website to advertisers with whom we may share summarised traffic data. This information does not identify you as an individual.
   
6. Security
  Except as mentioned in point 3 above, your personal data, however stored, will be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorised to do so. Upon registering on our Website, your personal data will be encrypted, transferred to a dedicated MTR server and stored electronically with password protection. Personal data is accessible only by authorised personnel of MTR Corporation or its contractors under a duty of confidentiality to MTR Corporation. Such authorised personnel of MTR Corporation or its relevant contractors designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this PICS.
   
7. Use of Personal Data in Legal Proceedings
  If it becomes necessary that we have to take action against you for any reason whatsoever including recovering from you any money you owe us, you expressly agree that the personal data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking legal action against you.
   
8. Your Right to Access and Retention
  You may at any time request access to and correct personal data relating to you in any of our records. You may also ask us to delete you or your personal data from any active mailing or distribution list. To exercise any of your rights, contact us at the address or email below marking your communication "Confidential". In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the data refers. We are required to respond to your requests within 40 days, but we may charge you a reasonable fee for doing so.

Personal data provided by you are retained for as long as the purposes for which such data were collected continue. Data are then destroyed unless their retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect the Corporation's interests.
   
9. Personal Data Privacy Officer
  The person to whom (1) requests i) for access to data or correction of data, ii) for general information regarding our policies and practices with respect to personal data and iii) about the kinds of personal data that we hold and (2) general questions and complaints should be addressed is as follows:

MTR Corporation Limited
Personal Data Privacy Officer
[Secretarial & Legal Department]
(Marked Confidential)

Address: MTR Headquarters Building
Telford Plaza, Kowloon Bay
Kowloon, Hong Kong
email: PDPO@mtr.com.hk /td>
   
10. Retention of Data
  We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the data was collected. Personal Data which is no longer required will be destroyed.
This personal information collection statement is subject to change. Any changes will be posted on this page.
   
  March 2013